Gardiner's Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Stoke Ash, Suffolk

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Yaxley

STOKE ASH
Gardiner's Cottage

II

Former farmhouse, now 2 dwellings. Late C16 cross-wing to right; stack and left cell are early-mid C17. Timber framed and rendered, thatched roof. 2 cells with lobby entry. 2 storeys, small attic to left. C20 casement windows with horizontal glazing bars. Small C17 ovolo-mullioned upper window in front of stack. 2 C20 boarded doors. Stack has axial shaft of narrow brick. Pantiled brick lean-to at rear. Interior. Cross-wing has exposed full-height studding: one blocked diamond-mullioned window and evidence for others. Plain joists set flat. Newel stair by stack. Side purlin roof. Left cottage has been more thoroughly modernised: smaller plain flat joists, good open fireplace, clasped purlin roof.