Royal York Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Ryde, Isle of Wight

Church of England Parish: Oakfield St John

Church of England Diocese: Portsmouth

Ryde

SZ 5992 SW RYDE GEORGE STREET

II

Hotel. 1937-8 by J B Harrison and H P Gilkes; mid- and late-C20 alterations. Steel-frame clad in brick with painted stucco render and dressings; concealed flat roofs. 4 storeys. Canted 3-bay entrance elevation with further 2 bays to right; two rear bedroom wings, that to rear left with further cross-wing at end, the angle so formed partly infilled by mid-late C20 single-storey addition. In Modern Movement style having glazed doors, small-paned metal windows with cill and lintel bands, and balustrade with flat coping. The entrance facade has 3 wide bays dominated by central circular tower. This has: circular concrete steps up to glazed double-doors and side-doors, the latter with moulded horizontal glazing bars; over-panel; added flat-roofed porch; 3 tall stair windows, with pilaster butresses flanking that at centre; 3 attic windows. On ground floor flanking tower are bowed flat-roofed windows; 3-light windows to each floor above. The two wide bays to right have: curved windows to ground floor (that on right now with door); curved balconies above and paired glazed doors with side-lights to each bay. Right corner is bowed and has a curved window to each floor. One curved window to right return. Left return has stepped facade and mainly 3-light windows. Near centre 3 bays are emphasised, on ground floor having wide former entrance to ballroom (the doors now treated as windows) and flanking double-doors; full-width balcony to each floor above. Interior: impressive circular stair has metal balustrade supported by pairs of female figurines to 1st flight, and circular roof-light with radial glazing bars. Ballroom retains original wooden floor; curved columns; coloured glass and decorative metal borders to stage ceiling-light. Similar large ceiling-light and decorative railings to former "Palm Court" lounge. Glazed doors with horizontal wooden bars. Bedrooms re-ordered but with simple architraves to doors and some original wall-cupboards. Roof-top balcony. A good example of a 1930s Modern Movement hotel.