Church of St Edward

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingstone, Barnsley

SE 30 NW

BARNSLEY
PARK ROAD, Kingstone
CHURCH OF ST EDWARD

II

Parish church, 1900-02. Designed by Goodwin S Packer of Southport, and paid for by Edward G Lancaster of Keresforth Hall. Nave with aisles and porches, crossing tower with transepts and chancel. Gothic Revival style. Coursed dressed stone with ashlar bands and dressings. Vellenhellie slates with ashlar coped gables, kneelers and finials. Chamfered plinth. West end has outer and inner buttresses flanking 5-light pointed arch window with reticulated tracery. Nave has 5 pairs of 2-light Y-tracery pointed arch clerestory windows with linked hoods and buttresses between. Aisles have 4 pairs of lancets with linked hoods and buttresses between. To west gabled porches on both sides with pointed triple arch doorways and double plank doors with ornate hinges. Transepts each have 2 tall lancet windows with Y-tracery and buttresses between. Crossing tower has 3 lancet bell openings to each face with small gabled buttresses between, and above an open arcaded parapet. Corner buttresses rise to form small corner towers with pyramidal ashlar roofs. Central pyramidal slate roof with leaded cap and cross finial. Chancel has single 2-light pointed arch side windows and a single 5-light east window with reticulated tracery, flanked by tall deep buttresses. INTERIOR has 5 bay pointed arched nave arcades with polished marble columns. Boarded roofs with exposed roof trusses. East wall lined in English alabaster with triple arched alabaster reredos made by Harry Hems & Sons of Exeter. Original wooden pews and choir stalls. Fine ornately carved octagonal alabaster pulpit supported on 4 polished marble columns, and similar octagonal alabaster font both carved by Norbury Patterson & Co. Good quality contemporary stained glass windows throughout. The foundation stone was laid on 5th October 1900, and the dedication took place on 13th November 1902.