Summerhouse Immediately West of Oaklands

A Grade II Listed Building in Stakes, Hampshire

SU 60 NE HAVANT STAKES HILL ROAD
Waterlooville
Summerhouse immediately West
Of Oaklands

II

Summerhouse. Circa early C19. Knapped flint with red brick dressings. Conical roof, now re-clad, probably originally thatched. Small single-cell octagonal building with doorway on west side. On each side there is a pointed arch window, alternately blind or with sashes with intersecting glazing bars; on the west side a narrow pointed arch doorway. INTERIOR: Plain interior with plastered walls and ceiling. NOTE: The summerhouse is situated in the grounds of Oaklands, the home of General Napier [1785-1860], military historian and author of History of the War in the Peninsula'.