21, Pitts Head Mews

A Grade II Listed Building in City of Westminster, London

Built-Up Area: City of Westminster

Church of England Parish: St George, Hanover Square

Marylebone

PITT'S HEAD MEWS

II
Mews buildings, formerly stabling, coach houses and accommodation above. Late C19 or early C20, possibly 1905 coinciding with the unification of Nos.21 and 23 Curzon Street.

In two builds, of stock brick in English Bond, the block to left with slate mansard roof, the corner block with hipped slate roof. To left, two storeys and attics, ground floor modified garage doors, above six flush frame sashes with glazing bars, arranged in pairs. Three flat roofed dormer windows with four-light small paned casements. Tall stacks with shaped tops, prominent gables. To right, corner building breaking forward slightly, with curved return to Derby Street. Two storeys and attics.

Pitts Head Mews elevation has central garage opening, altered, flanked by Diocletian windows. Pedestrian entrance to left with tall overlight above panelled door. Above, two uneven pairs of flush framed sashes with glazing bars. Two pairs of flat roofed dormer windows with small paned two light casements, alternating with tall stacks with shaped tops, set at the front of the building. Curved return has carriage guard at base.

Derby Street elevation of three bays, with three Diocletian windows at ground floor, two pairs of flush frame sashes with glazing bars above, with tall loft opening with replaced window to right. Three flat roofed dormers similarly detailed as Pitts Head Mews elevation.

Interior to western part, probably original coachhouse, has round-headed niche with tap. Eastern part has matchboard panelling, green glazed tiles and herringbone glazed brick floors with cast iron drainage channels and mark of stall partitions. Between the two parts of the building are two tack rooms, one with matchboard panelling, brackets for hanging saddles, cupboard and sink, the other with saddle brackets, cupboards and corner wooden fireplace with ogee-headed firegrate and green glazed tiles. Upper floor of original wooden staircase survives.