The Old Rectory

A Grade II Listed Building in Aldbourne, Wiltshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Wiltshire

Aldbourne

ALDBOURNE THE SQUARE (south side)
The Old Rectory

II

Rectory, c1740 and early C19. Brick with slate roof. 2-storey and cellars. 9 x 1 bays, the centre 5 bays are the original C18 house. Central stair hall with flanking reception rooms, extended both ends by further reception rooms in identical style, left probably early C19 and right c1900. Service rooms in half basement. Central door up flight of 7 flaring steps with balustrade. Doric doorcase with 6-panelled door. 12-pane sashes within brick gauged flat arches, segmental arches to upper floor. Stone plat band. Rendered stacks to gables of original structure. Roof hipped. Rear elevation is stuccoed with alternate round headed sashes on first floor. C20 7-bay conservatory with flat roof and sliding glazed panels between columns extends much of length of elevation. Interior: Entrance hall with C20 black and white marble tiles. Open well stair with simple turned balusters. Main reception rooms have plastered cornice and 3 elaborate C18 marble and wood fireplaces, probably recently imported.