Parish Church of St Mary

A Grade I Listed Building in Marlborough, Wiltshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Wiltshire

Marlborough

(Formerly listed as: KINGSBURY STREET, PARISH CHURCH OF ST MARY)

I
Founded 1160 (probably on site of earlier church mentioned in 1091). From this period remain one doorway in west tower (one order of zig-zag, one order of colonettes, taking more zig-zag voussoirs, one cable-moulded hood and imposts), and west respond of north arcade (fat half-column with scalloped capital), remainder of which was destroyed by fire of 1653.

West tower C15, ashlar, with crenellated parapet, mullioned windows with hood moulds, weather vane and clocks. Outside walls to nave and two aisles C15, ashlar, but interior was destroyed in fire of 1653 and rebuilt amalgamating nave and north aisle. Six bays of windows with Perpendicular tracery, buttresses, and south porch. North wall heightened in 1653 to bring it up to nave level. South arcade also built in 1653 with five round arches on large circular piers with necking, spirally scalloped capital, and drop finials at four corners of square abaci. This arcade, the most remarkable feature of the church, bears some resemblance to contemporary church building in the Netherlands. Chancel added in 1874 by Street.