Down House

A Grade I Listed Building in Darwin, London

LUXTED ROAD
Down House

(Formerly listed as Downe House)

I
This house would be Grade II on architectural grounds but is Grade I for historical associations. It was occupied by Charles Darwin from 1842-1882. "The Origin of the Species" was written here, and Darwin died in the house on the 19 April 1882. It was now a museum, and Darwin's study is preserved as far as possible as it was in his day. The building consists of a centre and 2 wings. The centre dates from early C19. 3 storeys 5 windows. Stuccoed. Wide eaves cornice. Hipped slate roof. Windows with segmental heads and glazing bars missing. The South-East wing is gabled and probably older than the main block. 2 storeys of 2 windows, plus one round-headed window and also an attic window in the gable. Stuccoed front. The North-West wing is a mid-late C19 addition made by Darwin containing his new study. 2 storeys. 3 windows. Cemented front, but attached to it is an early C19 block and a verandah to the North-West added wing. Inset in the front garden wall facing the road is a tablet recording:-

"Here Darwin thought and worked for forty years and died 1882".