Church of St Michael

A Grade II* Listed Building in Tatenhill, Staffordshire

Branston

SK22SW TATENHILL MAIN STREET (east side )

6/89 Church of St Michael 12.3.1964

GV II*

Parish church. C13 core substantially altered and extended C15; restored by Bodley circa 1890. Coursed, dressed and squared sandstone, tiled roof. Tower, nave and chancel.
TOWER: C15 of 3 stages; diagonal buttresses of 3 stages to west only; string. set at buttresses head level; moulded coved string below crenellated parapet. Labelled 2-light pointed bell chamber openings with panel tracery; single-light to centre stage south; round-arched 4-light west window has transoms with round arches to lights.
NAVE: of C13 fabric; 4 bays divided by 3-stage buttresses; deep square-head, cavetto mullioned and transomed 4-light windows with arched lights; 2 Tudor-arched single lights over late C19 timber framed gabled porch; south door C13 steeply arched, fillet mouldings on 3 tiers of columns; pointed door to north side opposite.
CHANCEL: lower than nave, mainly C15, of 3 bays (larger east bay), again divided by 3-stage buttresses, deeply rebated, 3-centred-arched cavetto mullioned and transomed 4-light windows; trefoil heads to lights and some panel tracery; cills continued as strings; restored S- light pointed east window; pointed Priest door under centre bay, south side.
INTERIOR: pointed moulded arch to chancel, C19 nave roof with tie, king post and diagonal braces to boarding with circle motifs.
CHANCEL: brat ti shed ties and ogee bracing to trusses, boarding with cusped decoration. Floor in black and white marble of Bodley's design, stepped down to chancel.
PULPIT: in oak with figures also late C19. FONT: C13, stone circular bowl dying into columns at base. Piscina and sedilia, trefoil-headed of 4 bays.

MONUMENTS: Mrs Griffiths, died 1641, stone; kneeling woman set between pilasters under break fronted cornices and oval panel below. GLASS: East window by Ward & Hughes.

Formerly listed as:
TATENHILL C.P. POSTERN ROAD