Betley Old Hall

A Grade II* Listed Building in Betley, Staffordshire

BETLEY C.P.
MAIN ROAD (west side)
Betley Old Hall

(Formerly listed under MAIN STREET)

II*

Farmhouse. Mid-C15, extended and internally remodelled in the late C16/early C17, and extended again in the C19. Timber framed with plastered infill panels; plain tile roof; brick ridge stack to the hall range and lateral external stack to the cross-wing. Originally a hall-house comprising a four-bay range aligned north-east/south-west with a two-bay single-storey hall to the north-east and a combined service and solar block to the south-west containing a cross-passage. A cross-wing was added to the north-east end in the late C16/early C17 to form a T-shaped plan. Further C19 extensions to the north-east.

North-west elevation. Two storeys with two tiers of closely spaced studs. Gabled cross-wing to the left with coved eaves and decorative framing of diagonally placed struts. In front of the gable is a low C19 extension and chimney stack. The hall range has two ground storey casements and a roughly central door. Blocked mullion window to first floor right. Right hand gable-end return is plastered and painted to imitate timber framing.

South-east elevation. Hall range to the left: scattered fenestration, C20 door to the right, blocked door with cambered arch to centre, cross-wing to the right with coved overhanging gable: collar and tie beam roof truss with V-struts above the collar and central vertical strut below, the latter flanked by diagonal bracing. Both sides of the wing have three tiers of closely spaced studs and the right hand side has a massive brick stack with crow stepped parapet.

Interior. The north-west door gives access to a lobby formed by the insertion of a chimney stack into the former cross-passage. To the right a door leads into the former services and another to the left opens to the hall. Directly in front of the door is a staircase which ascends to the solar occupying the first floor over the services and cross-passage. The hall is now divided by a first floor, probably inserted at the same time as the chimney stack. It has two bays of unequal length divided by an open arch braced truss, the braces springing from chamfered wall shafts with moulded capitals. The roof has side purlins and curved wind braces. At the upper end of the hall are a series of peg holes in the wall which may have accommodated the fittings for a bench, and also a door with a four-centred head which communicates with the cross-wing. The solar is also divided into two bays by an arch braced truss the braces of which spring from wall posts with chamfered fillets. In the cross-wing is a parlour (The Oak Room) with early C17 wall panelling incorporating venches, cupboards and doors and bearing an inscription: "RE FE / DA. GLORY / AM. DEO. / 1621 / AUSTICIA. SINE. PRUDENTIA. PLURIMUM. POTERIT. SINE. JUSTICIA. NIAIL. VALEBIT. PRUDENTIA." Early C17 fireplace with four-centred arch, moulded surround and strapwork frieze. One of the bricks is inscribed "RW 1626". The fireplace is flanked by fluted columns which apparently support the ends of a pair of chamfered ceiling beams with pyramid stops. In the centre bay of the wing is a C17 newel staircase with octagonal section newel and splat balusters around the top of the stair well.