Roman Catholic Church of St Thomas, Hawkesyard Priory

A Grade II Listed Building in Armitage with Handsacre, Staffordshire

SK Ol NE

ARMITAGE WITH HANDSACRE C.P.
ARMITAGE LANE
Roman Catholic Church of St. Thomas, Hawkesyard Priory

II

Priory Church. Circa 1900 to designs by E. Goldie. Red brick (English bond) with ashlar dressings; roof hidden behind a plain parapet. Nine-bay nave and chancel in one with north-west and south-west chapels and with porch and corner buttresses with crocketed pinnacles. The church encloses the south side of the quadrangle around which the conventual buildings were erected. Doorway of three moulded orders and four-centered arch.

East window of seven cinquefoil-headed lights and panel tracery beneath a Tudor arch with hood mould terminating in carved angels bearing shields. At the apex of the east gable is a canopied niche containing a statue. Pointed north and south windows of three cinquefoil-headed lights with panel tracery and returned hood moulds.

South porch with diagonal buttresses and wide Tudor-arch entrance. Cast iron rainwater heads with crenellations.

Interior. Hammer beam roof with carved angels attached to the soffits of the hammerbeams over the chancel. Nearly full height stone reredos with a multitude of canopied niches containing statues. Full set of stalls with elaborately carved backs. Fan vaulted south chapel. Organ case of 1700-1 from Eton College carved with cherubs. Around the walls of the nave a series of stone tablets in the style of Eric Gill. Conventual buildings to the north not of special interest.