Eyewell House

A Grade II Listed Building in Queen Camel, Somerset

Queen Camel

QUEEN CAMEL CP TRAITS LANE (West side)
EYEWELL
Eyewell House
II
Detached house. 1924-1925 by Sir E Guy Dawber for Major G C S Hodgson. Local lias stone cut and squared; plain clay
tile roof, hipped with wide eaves overhang; stone chimney stacks with moulded caps. Two storeys with attic, 4-bay
north, entrance elevation, of which bay 3 projects. Ashlar plinth; small pane casement windows set in voussoired
segmental arched openings, of 3-lights bay 1 and 2-lights bay 2; bay 3 has 6-panel door set in wood surround having
fluted pilasters and pediment; above a 20-pane sash window, and in attic gable a semi-circular 3-light window; bay 4
has single-light windows in corner at both levels; dormer windows with lead flat roofs on either side of the bay 3
gable; the outer chimney stacks very tall, and linked to main roof by short false roofs; single storey L-plan extension
(of 1925) to east gable. Other elevations of similar character. Interior little altered. Property now held by Ministry
of Defence (Admiralty). (Country Life, 30 April 1927).