Miswells House

A Grade II Listed Building in Turners Hill, West Sussex

TQ 33 NW

WORTH
TURNERS HILL ROAD
Miswells House

II

House. West wing is a two bay C16 or earlier timber-framed building, east wing is a pseudo timber-framed building of 1902 not of special interest with the following inscription: "This house was built in the reign of Queen Elizabeth and restored in the reign of King Edward the Seventh by Sir Weetman Pearson Bart. 1902". West wing is timber-framed with plaster infill,on sandstone base, underbuilt in brick on the west side. South side has partially tile-hung gable obscured by lead-to with external brick chimneystack and there is a further tall external brick chimneystack to east. Tiled roof. North side has jowled posts, mullioned windows with leaded lights and porch of 1902 with inscription. West side has exposed frame to first floor including down braces. C19 casement windows. South side has lean-to, possibly brewhouse, bakehouse or wash-house. East side obscured by 1902 building.

Interior has substantial frame, including crown post with two downbraces and head brace and exposed rafters to first floor and chamfered beam and floor joists to ground floor. Ornate carved fireplace on first floor is possibly architectural salvage of 1902. Carved motifs may also date from the 1902 restoration.