A Grade II Listed Building in Dronfield, Derbyshire

Entry Name: Boundary wall enclosing gardens to properties to the north side of High Street to the west of Item 48

Location: Dronfield, North East Derbyshire, S18

County: Derbyshire

District: North East Derbyshire

Built-Up Area: Dronfield

Traditional County: Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Dronfield St John Baptist

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Dronfield

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 21 June 2022 to correct a typo in text and reformat to current standards

SK 37 NE
6/47

PARISH OF DRONFIELD
HIGH STREET (North Side)

II

Boundary wall. Mid C17 and C18. Coursed coal measures sandstone. The wall varies between two and three metres in height, with both flat and half round copings. Projecting doorway area to centre part with chamfered quoined surround, massive lintel, with oversailing flagstones above, acting as a drip and above, in the plane of the attached wall, a raised masonry panel with a flat coping. Various shallow raking buttress along the irregular boundary of the wall, a number of blocked openings and a second plain doorway with a planked door.

Included for group value only.