Lych Gate to Church of St. John the Divine

A Grade II Listed Building in Acklington, Northumberland

NU 20 SW

ACKLINGTON
ACKLINGTON VILLAGE (South side)
Lych Gate to Church of St.John the Divine

II
Lych gate as World War I memorial,c.1920. Pegged oak frame, with pebbledashed gable infill, on ashlar base; Lakeland slate roof. Low walls with chamfered coping carry open frame. Arched heads to panels flanking entrance, which has a three-centred arch formed by linked braces; cambered and brattished tie-beam with incised gilded inscription. Ogee-arched cusped bargeboards. Panelled double gates with shaped hinges. Each return shows three open arched panels; rear elevation similar to front.

Stone seats and crown-post roof inside.

Listing NGR: NU2271901917

This List entry has been amended to add sources for War Memorials Online, the War Memorials Register, and the North East War Memorials Project. These sources were not used in the compilation of this List entry but are added here as a guide for further reading, 6 September 2018.