The North East Lodge Gates and Gate Piers of Heathfield Park

A Grade II Listed Building in Heathfield and Waldron, East Sussex

Church of England Parish: Heathfield All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Heathfield

HEATHFIELD
BATTLE ROAD The north-east Lodge gates and gate-piers of Heathfield Park(formerly listed as The North Lodge and Gates)

GII
The Lodge was designed by John Crunden for Francis Newbery in 1792.A small square building of one storey.Ashlar.Wide over-hanging eaves.Hipped slate roof.The north-west front has a projecting porch with a pediment and segmental arch with keystone.On each side of the porch is a small round-headed casement window.The north-east front has a similar but not projecting archway containing a round window flanked by pilasters,with a round-headed window on one side and a niche on the other.To the north-east of the Lodge is a pair of wrought iron gates to the carriage drive set in stone piers with ball caps and on each side of these a pedestrian gate.