The Old Stone House

A Grade II Listed Building in Rye, East Sussex

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Rye

CHURCH SQUARE (South side)
No 40 (The Old Stone House)

II
This house comprises the west wing of the premises occupied by the Friars of the Sack, built in 1263, dissolved in 1307 and burnt out by the French in 1377. It was largely modernized in 1869.

The walls are of rubble. The north front is gabled, with a buttress at its north east angle. It contains a C13 two-light window on the first floor, and a small C14 rectangular window on the ground floor, also an old, partly moulded, stringcourse. The other window and the doorway on this front are modern. The east wall is timber framed with brick infilling. In the centre is a slight projection containing a chimney of later date with a window in it on the ground floor level and a C16 stack above. The VCH says the house (old No 17) has a C14 roof and interior.

Nos 20 to 46 (even) and No 33 form a group with Nos 27 to 30 (consec) Watchbell Street.