White Meads

A Grade II Listed Building in Cranleigh, Surrey

CRANLEIGH
KNOWLE LANE
White Meads

(formerly listed as Whitemeads, previously listed as Bridge Cottage)

II
Farmhouse, now house. Late C15 with later alterations and extension to right of 1953. Timber-framed with colourwashed brick infill and tension bracing to two bays on left; C19 colourwashed brick to ground floor and to left side wall; extension of 1953 mostly of colourwashed brick but with reused timbers; tipped roof with gablets; early C17 brick ridge stack and C18 brick with oversailing courses.

Late C15 plan of central one-bay open hall flanked by two storey solar bay to left and cross passage and service bay to right; smoke-hood, added to hall and against cross passage. Circa 1550, replaced by brick chimney c.1600 when hall floored over; divided into two in C18. Two storeys; late C15 house of three window range with gabled C20 porch and C20 window with latticed lights; 1953 extension of two window range to right.

Interior not inspected but noted as having exposed timber framing with chamfered beams and jowled posts to tie beams of late C15 collar-truss roof with clasped purlins. Central former open hall has smoke-blackened rafters, and nailed framing with wattle partition to inserted smoke bay of c.1550; first-floor of solar bay to left is jettied into hall, with rounded jettied joists to crossing rail; inserted open fireplace of c.1600 with stop-chamfered bressummer; former bacon-smoking chamber over cross passage.