Glenwhelt and Glenwhelt Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Greenhead, Northumberland

Greenhead Village

1388/11/78 Glenwhelt and Glenwhelt Cottage
(formerly listed as Glen Whelt
24/11/67 with mounting block)

GV II

House and cottage. Dated 1757 on doorway; incorporating late C16-early C17 remains (possibly of a bastle house). Dressed sandstone front, squared rubble returns and rear; Welsh slate roof; ashlar chimneys. Glenwhelt has double- range plan with bastle remains in left end of rear range; cottage at slight angle on right return of front range. 2-storey street front on sloping site. 6 bays (each house 3 bays; cottage bays more closely spaced). Chamfered plinth at left, first-floor sill band and raised-and-chamfered quoins. Door surround (to Glenwhelt), in second bay from left, has Corinthian columns and segmental pediment containing cartouche inscribed: J A M 1757. Broken stone sundial with sun-face above doorway. Other surrounds on ground floor have raised edges, friezes with blocks of vermiculated rustication and cornices: doorway (to cottage) in second bay from right; 12-pane sash at left end; replaced casement in centre; tripartite window at right end. Horse-mounting block to left of cottage doorway. First-floor replaced casements and sashes in surrounds with raised edges. Steeply-pitched roof (2-span on Glenwhelt) has slightly-swept eaves, coped gables and shaped kneelers. Corniced end and ridge stacks. Rear range: possible bastle in left bay has 1.5-metre thick wall, large alternating quoins and 2 inserted sashes. C19 single-storey wing at right-angles on right rear.

INTERIOR: of Glenwhelt: mid C18 fittings including moulded stone fireplaces, panelled doors in architraves; 2-flight dogleg cut-string staircase with 2 turned balusters per tread and ramped handrail. Room on ground-floor left has panelled dado, overmantel with egg-and-dart moulding and modillion cornice. The possible bastle has heavy adzed ceiling beams on ground floor.