Edwinstowe Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Edwinstowe, Nottinghamshire

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

Edwinstowe

CHURCH STREET (west side)
Edwinstowe Hall

II

Country house. Now community home. Early and mid C18. Brick, rendered and colourwashed. Stone dressings. Plain tile hipped roof. Plinth, first and second floor bands. Moulded eaves with scroll brackets. Coped parapet. Five ridge, two side wall and single rear wall stacks.

Three storeys, five bays. Square plan with additional wing to left. Windows are mostly glazing bar sashes. Main east front has central pedimented porch with scrolled architraves and, scrolled brackets to hood. Geometrical, over right. To its left, a small casement. Flanked by two sashes. Above, five sashes. Above again, five smaller sashes. South side has central projecting two storey bay with a sash and a C20 casement. To its left, C20 door. Above, to left, a casement and above again, a pedimented dormer. North side has to left a sash, and to right, C19 canted bay window with ogee lead roof and central round headed sash flanked by single sashes. Rear elevation has to left C19 conservatory (rebuilt 1982), two C19 bay windows, and irregular fenestration. Above again, to left, pedimented dormer. South wing, two storeys, three bays, has first floor band. East front has to left, door with Gothick fanlight and to its right, two sashes. Above, large central sash with cast-iron balcony on bracket, flanked by single sashes. Dining room has notable Rococo style plaster ceiling, 1751, Classical style cornice, and two openings with scrolled heads with cartouches. Classical style timber fireplace with scrolled brackets. Three beaded doorways with eared architraves and six-panel C18 doors.