The Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in East Drayton, Nottinghamshire

EAST DRAYTON
THE GREEN(south side)
The Cottage

GII
Cottage.Early C19 with later C19 extension.Red brick.Hipped pantile roof with single red brick stack,which was the right gable stack of the early C19 cottage.The ridge of the later extension is slightly lower.Dogtooth eaves to all but a portion of the main front.Two storeys,four bays.Doorway with plank door,to the right is a single tripartite glazing bar casement,a single smaller tripartite glazing bar Yorkshire sash and further right a doorway with wooden door.All ground floor openings are under segmental arches.Above is a single large tripartite casement and to the right a glazing bar Yorkshire sash.To the right,set back,is a brick and pantile lean-to with doorway with wooden door under a segmental arch.The left/road front of two bays with a first floorband has a doorway with wooden door and to the right a single glazing bar Yorkshire sash,above is a single similar,smaller sash.To the rear is a lean-to extension.