31 Burton Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Repton, Derbyshire

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Willington

PARISH OF REPTON
BURTON ROAD (South Side)

II

House. 1907-8 by Parker & Unwin. Arts & Crafts Style. Brick and pebbledash. Plain tile overhanging roof with a cruciform brick ridge stack and a stack in the pitch of the roof rising from a dormer. Two storeys.

Unusual plan of two rectangular blocks, basically an 'L', with projections on the outer sides and the entrance placed diagonally across the inner angle of the 'L'. North west, entrance elevation, has in the angle the flat-roof porch bay of polygonal plan. Plank door flanked by two-light casements. To the left and right of the porch are two-light casements. The first floor has two single light eyebrow half dormers, and a group of three treated as a single composition. To the west elevation is a three-light, a two-light, a single light and a two-light casement, all with dripmoulds. One three-light eyebrow half dormer above. The north elevation has a full height square bay with four-light casements to each floor.

The garden front has at the outer angle of the 'L", two full height bows with oversailing roof projects to a right angle. Each with a five-light window to each floor. To the right is an extruded bay with two two-light casements to the ground, a two-light and a three-light above. To the right again a projecting verandah under a catslide roof, now incorporated into a later conservatory. Mansard roofed roof dormer above with a tall brick stack rising from the centre, flanked by casement windows. Tile hung outer face. To the left of the bows is a projecting wing with a two-light casement to the ground floor, recessed and set diagonally across the angle. A single light window to the return of the recessed bay. To the left are two single light windows and a three-light eyebrow half dormer above. Lean-to service rooms to left.

Interior: Originally the main living space was open plan but was soon divided by timber partitions, possibly designed by Parker & Unwin. The main living space was thus divided in two by the staircase, which has stick balusters and ball finials and a wrought iron lamp bracket to the upper flight. The dining room has a fireplace alcove with built-in seats, cupboards and wine rack. Fireplace with keyblock. Exposed beams. Sitting room has segmental arches to the bows and a fireplace splayed diagonally across the inner wall. Bedrooms with various fitted cupboards, window seats and a blue tiled alcove as a built-in washstand. Plank doors, and wrought iron and brass door furniture.