Holcot War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Holcot, West Northamptonshire

HOLCOT
BACK LANE
Holcot War Memorial

(Formerly listed as War Memorial)

II

The war memorial stands on a road junction near the centre of the village, where Back Lane branches off Moulton Road. It comprises a c. 4 m tall, medieval-style, Weldon stone cross with an elaborate foliate head. That stands on a squat two-stage octagonal shaft which rises from a square plinth on a stepped octagonal base of Derbyshire stone. Around this is a modern pebble surround with kerb (not included in listing). Slate panels are inset in the plinth. That to the front is inscribed THIS CROSS WAS GIVEN BY/ MRS E.L. DANIELS/ THE PATRON OF THIS LIVING. The rear face is inscribed TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN MEMORY OF THE MEN/ FROM THIS PARISH/ WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 – 1919/. GREATER LOVE/ HATH NO MAN THAN THIS. The names of those who died in the war appear on the other two faces. The name of a villager who died in the Second World War was added on the front panel.

Sources; Northampton Mercury 20 February and 30 July 1920

Listing NGR: SP7924269681

History

At a village meeting on 16 February 1920 to discuss brass memorial plaques in the church and chapel it was announced that Mrs Daniels, the patron of the living, wished to fund a war memorial cross. The memorial, designed and erected by Pullens of Northampton, was unveiled by the Rural Dean on 27 July 1920.