Whalebone House

A Grade II Listed Building in Cley Next The Sea, Norfolk

CLEY NEXT THE SEA
HIGH STREET (east side)
Whalebone House

(Formerly listed as The Post Office)

II

House, now shop, C18 facade, Quaternary beach flint, Chert pebble and cobbles with Lincolnshire Limestone dressings, pantile roof with gable parapet. Two bays, two storeys with extensions to rear.

High Street facade: stone plinth, rusticated stone quoins, ground floor of large galletted broken flints, stone platband, first floor of squared knapped flints, oversailing cornice of mammalian vertebrae, central vertical band between bays of blocks of pebble flint outlined by vertebrae. Windows with stone surrounds, alternating stone and brick voussoirs to flat arches having projecting keystones, two fixed plate glass panes to ground floor openings, two flush sashes with glazing bars to first floor. Axial stack to left hand gable shared with adjacent house (qv 9/31). Right gable to alleyway: coursed flint with stone dressings and rusticated quoins; shaped stone kneelers; central door with stone quoined surround, flat arch with keystone breaking lintel with decorated verge; Venetian window in stone to attic, pilaster shafts rendered, side lights blocked and rendered.

One and a half storey lean-to to right in coursed flint, ashlar stone surround to door, late C20 window to left with rusticated stone surrounds, horizontal sliding sash with glazing bars to upper floor having brick and stone surround. Range of cottages to right of two storeys in flint and brick under pantiles, four bays, tripartite sash with segmental head to
ground floor of first bay.

Interior: groined two bay double vault in rendered wood to staircase within lean-to at rear of front range.