6 Scarrow Beck

A Grade II Listed Building in Erpingham, Norfolk

TG 13 SE

ERPINGHAM
SCARROW BECK
No 6

II

Cottage, reduced from a larger house. Probably C16, altered in circa 1600, C18 and C19. Flemish bond red brick on flint plinth, the front gable end is earlier English bond brick on flint plinth. Clay pantile roof with coped gable ends, kneelers and brick eaves cornice. Brick gable end stack with rebuilt shaft top and brick stack to side outshut.

Plan: Surviving single bay of a larger timber-framed house, the front (south) gable end of which was faced in brick in circa 1600. Both ground floor room and chamber above are heated from a large stack in the rear gable end, to the right side of which is a winding staircase rising to the attic. In the C18 or early C19 the whole building was clad in brick and an outshut was built on the left (west) side. Later in the C19 an outshut was built at the rear (north) and the ground floor room was subdivided.

Exterior: two storeys. Front is south gable end in English bond brick on moulded brick and flint plinth. Circa 1600 five-light ovolo-moulded brick mullion window on both floors with hoodmoulds. The windows retain their original render in imitation of stone. There appears to be a small blocked window in the apex of the gable. To the left of the ground floor window is a small later window opening. Against the left (west) side is a single storey brick lean-to outshut with brick tumbling and a later stack. The right hand (east) return has C19 sash on ground floor, C20 casement above and plank door on right. Single storey brick lean-to outshut at rear.

Interior: Main ground floor room has chamfered axial beam and half-beam in end wall over fireplace with hollow step stops. The large ground floor fireplace has a timber lintel, bread oven, C19 grate and wooden chimneypiece. Chamber fireplace above is plastered and has splayed back.

Note: The rendered brick mullion windows are said to be one of the best preserved of this type.