Pollett's Bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Whittington, Shropshire

SJ 33 SW

SHROPSHIRE UNION CANAL

(Llangollen Branch)

Pollett's Bridge

II

Canal roving bridge. Circa 1801 with minor later alterations on William Jessop's and Thomas Telford's Ellesmere Canal. Painted brick with ceramic and brick coping ramped down to towpath approaches on east side and terminating in corner piers on west side. Elliptical arch with string course and round-headed recess on west side.

This section of the former Ellesmere Canal was completed circa 1801. The Ellesmere Canal Company amalgamated with the Chester Canal Company in 1813 and became part of the Shropshire Union in 1846.

The asset was previously listed twice also under the parish of Ellesmere Rural at List entry 1176962. This entry was removed from the List on 2 October 2017.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 2 October 2017.