4 and 5, Market Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Daventry, West Northamptonshire

Daventry

The following item has been de-graded from II* to II on 1st February 2005. MARKET PLACE
04-DEC-1953 (South Side)
Nos. 4 and 5

GV II

House, now divided. Late C16 origins with mid/late C17 alterations and with front rebuilt early C18. C19 and C20 alterations and refurbishment. No. 5 ashlar with 1st floor band. No 4 stucco with projecting ground floor on right, covered doorhood on left. Tiled roof with 2 gabled dormers. Brick central ridge stack with stone base to front. 2 storeys and attics, 2 flush sash windows with glazing bars to 1st floor. No 5 has marginal glazing bars to 2 ground floor sash windows in architrave surrounds with keystones. Shop window to No 4.

Interior of No 5 has C17/C18 fluted dado panelling reset probably C19/C20 to ground floor room. This room also has a C18 corner cupboard and chimneypiece with C18 panelling to sides and over and C18 doors to sides. Earlier bressumer behind. Small mid/late C17 open well staircase with fine carved and moulded balusters. Roof in part original but with alterations, and altered C18 rear wing.

Sources. R.K. Morriss and Asscs., Mercian Heritage Series No. 198, Sept. 2003.