Leach Meadow Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Sheinton, Shropshire

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Leighton

SJ 60 SW

SHEINTON CP

II
Farmhouse, latterly inn, now derelict. Probably early C16, extended c.1579 with mid C19 additions and alterations. Timber framed on brick plinth with plaster and red brick infill, partly re-built in mid C19 red brick, plain tile roof.

Two bay hall with late C16 range added to rear. One storey and attic; south wall of hall range re-built in C19 brick, mid C19 segmental openings (window frames now missing) with boarded door to right and gabled porch to left, contemporary gabled eaves dormer to left; framing: close studding exposed to right gable end of hall range and to back wall, although latter now internal following addition of close-studded catslide outshut in late C16; late C16 range to rear is square panelled, three from cill to wall-plate with long straight tension braces and V-struts from collar below which is a beam with inscription "1579/DHN"; prominent external dressed sandstone stack (top re-built in C19 brick) to left gable end of hall range with C19 brick lean-to abutting, C19 red brick lean-to to right gable end also incorporates an external stack and there is a C19 external stack, also with lean-to abutting, to west side of late C16 range.

Interior: in dangerous condition at time of re-survey (1985); timber frame substantially intact including square-panelled cross-wall to hall range; hall range has chamfered spine beams to ground floor with stepped stops and late C16 range also has chamfered spine beam with ogee stops; chamfered wooden lintels to fireplaces, cellar beneath late C16 range; collar and tie beam roofs. There is no access at either ground floor or first floor level between hall range and late C16 range.