Wistanswick United Reformed Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Wistanswick, Shropshire

SJ 62 NE

STOKE UPON TERN CP
WISTANSWICK

Shown on O.S map as congregational Chapel.

Chapel. Early to mid C19. Dressed red sandstone with herringbone tooling. Two-span plain tile roof. Two parallel ranges of three bays each, at right angles to road. Coved eaves cornice returning to gable ends. Brick ridge stack to rear on south range. Two gables to front. Pair of small-paned cast-iron round-arched windows with stone cills and raised arches resting on small corbels. Two gabled porches, each with four-panelled door in inner face. Wall and cast-iron gate enclosing small forecourt. Small-paned cast-iron round-arched windows to north and south with stone cills and raised arches resting on small corbels.

Small manse adjoining at rear of south range with C20 door and inserted C20 three-light metal casement.

Interior not inspected but a pair of central cast-iron plain columns with moulded capitals were noted. There is a straight joint between the two main blocks which suggest that this unusual design of two parallel ranges, each with separate porches, was built in two phases. However stylistic similarities suggests that not much time elapsed between each phase.