The Briars

A Grade II Listed Building in Everdon, West Northamptonshire

Church Stowe

EVERDON
STUBBS ROAD (south side)
The Briars

II
House. C18. Coursed squared ironstone, plain tile roof, brick end and ridge stacks. Two-unit plan. Two storeys and attic; Two-window range. Main front to Stubbs Road has three-light casement windows to ground and first floors, all with timber lintels. Quoins, brick eaves, stone-coped gables with kneelers. Entrance in porch forming part of C20 single-storey lean-to extension to right side. Wing to rear of two storeys and attic, possibly contemporary with main range, but much affected by C20 alterations. Interior has open fireplace with chamfered bressumer and stop-chamfered spine beam.