Gainsfords and Front Boundary Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Hinton St George, Somerset

ST4112 HINTON ST GEORGE CP CHURCH STREET (East side)

7/46 Gainsfords
(previously listed as Sunnyside)
and front boundary railings

GV II

Detached house. Early C19. Ham stone cut and squared, ashlar dressings; hipped Welsh slate roof; brick chimney stack.
In a villa style. 2 storeys, 3 bays. Plinth, rusticated quoins. To ground floor, outer bays 12-pane sash windows in
beaded surrounds: to centre bay a 6-panel door with top-lights set in recess: across facade a timber, iron and glass
verandah, probably of early C20. First floor, 20-pane sash windows in beaded surrounds, the centre window narrower.
Attached to rear a gabled extension with parallel roof. Interior not seen. About 5 metres west of house the front
boundary railings, with cast- iron hoops of elaborate design set in ashlar wall about 900mm high: pair of late C20
timber gates at north end; the whole adding to the setting of the house and to the village streetscene.