Lodge to Cricket Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Knowle St. Giles, Somerset

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

Ilminster

KNOWLE ST GILES CP CRICKET LANE (West side )
CRICKET MALHERBIE

GV II

Entrance lodge to large house. Circa l620, extended in later C16. Ham stone rubble with ashlar dressings; hipped Welsh
slate roofs: brick chimney stacks. Double roof plan: original portion single storey on side of hill has basement in
addition: roadside elevation 2 bays, of which 1 bay is the original portion, Across whole of bay 1 a 1+¾+I light angled
bay window. ovolo-mould mullions in wave-mould recesses, with 3-centre-arched rectangular-leaded lights: bay 2 blank.
Entrance in south side: north elevation features 2 seqmental-arthed openinqs at basement level, C20 windows to side and
above, Interior not inspected. House has important group value with Cricket Court (qv).