Park Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Castle Cary, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Castle Cary

Castle Cary

CASTLE CARY CP SOUTH STREET (East side, off)
7/97 Park Cottage
GV II
Detached house. Early and late C19, but incorporating much C18 fabric. Cary stone cut and squared; hipped Welsh slate
roof; ashlar chimney stacks. Main house of double roof plan, with principal elevation to east facing park; 2 storeys, 3
bays. Above, 2 and 3-light small-pane casement windows; below central glazed door in architrave, possibly C18, and to
outer bays margined French windows in Regency style fluted surrounds, whole ground floor masked by late C19 timber and
glass conservatory replacing earlier verandah of which the cast iron uprights survive. To south an earlier building, of
same materials, but set lower, now garages and store and much altered; in corner formed by this projection a chamfered
infill of c1810 with a leaded casement and a 'Y'-traceried leaded window at first floor level. Entrance now in West
elevation, much altered and largely late C19 in character. Inside, 6-panel doors in C18 frames, and one chamfered
crossbeam with stop and runout ends; fine early C18 timber fireplace surround, bomb scarred, said to have been removed
from Lincoln's Inn; stairs and most other features of C19 dates.