A Grade II Listed Building in Charlton Horethorne, Somerset

Entry Name: Parsons Chest Tomb, Surrounding Railings, Wall and Adjacent Doorway, in Churchyard 32 Metres North of Church of St Peter and St Paul

Location: St Peter and St Paul's Church, Charlton Horethorne, Somerset, DT9

District: South Somerset

Built-Up Area: Charlton Horethorne

Stowel

ST6623
8/39

CHARLTON HORETHORNE CP
MAIN ROAD (East side)
Parsons Chest Tomb, surrounding railings, wall and adjacent doorway, in churchyard 32 metres North of Church of St Peter and St Paul

GV II

Chest tomb. Early C19. Ham stone, with adjacent rubble walls with ashlar dressings; wrought iron railings. Chest tomb
cruciform plan; moulded base on step; panelled sides; hipped top with decorated gables, ridge in form of latin cross.
Commerorates George Parsons 1784 - 1845 and other members of the family from the nearby Manor House (qv). Railings
about 1.5 metres high with wrought points, on low ashlar stone base, to South and East of tomb : to North and East the
boundary walls of the churchyard, about 2.5 metres high with clay tile coping : adjacent to North West corner of
enclosure a moulded 4-centre arched doorway, possibly C17, with C19 studded boarded door leading into Manor House
garden sufficient of North wall included in this item to protect this doorway.