Knapp Cottage, with Wall and Railings Attached to South-East Corner

A Grade II Listed Building in Charlton Horethorne, Somerset

ST6623 CHARLTON HORETHORNE CP BLACKFORD WAY (West side)

Knapp Cottage, with wall and
railings attached to South-East
corner

II

Cottage with workshop, formerly shop. Early C19. Local stone rubble coursed, ashlar dressing; Welsh slate roof with
plain gable to West, half hipped to East; brick chimney stacks. 2 storeys with undercroft, South elevation 3 bays.
Rusticated quoins to East gable; 16-pane sash window upper bays 1 and 2 and lower bay 3, upper bay 3 being blank; to
lower bay 1 an 8+28+8 pane angled bay window with hipped slate roof; former window lower bay 2 now blocked; between
bays 2 and 3 a 6-panel door with glazed toplight in heavy frame, with double curved timber porch roof on brackets. East
gable has garage door to undercroft, and large 24-pane casement window and 16-pane sash window above. Lean-to on North
side with additional sash windows in East gable. Interior not seen. The boundary Southwards from cottage marked by low
rubble stone wall with plain copings capped by cast iron fleurs-de-lys pointed railings; rectangular gate piers with
block and pyramidal tops - 2 pairs - matching cast iron gates with anthemion ornament to middle rails contributing to
setting and street scene.