18 and 20, High Street

A Grade II* Listed Building in Bruton, Somerset

Bruton

BRUTON CP
HIGH STREET (South side)

GV II*

Shop with house, in row. C16 and later. Timber frame with close studding over rusticated ashlar, colourwashed ashlar
and infill panels; concrete double Roman tile roof; plain West gable; former stone chimney stack sealed off. 2 storeys
with undercroft (not visible to front) and attic; No.18 of 2 bays and No.20 of 1 bay. To bay 1 a 6-panel door in
recess, and above a 2-light C20 casement window; to bay 2 a wide early C19 shopfront with pair 2-light angled bay
windows flanking pair late C20 double glazed doors, all under straight projecting fascia; above a 16-pane sash window,
with wrought iron bracket and hanging sign to right; to bay 3 a 3-light angled bay shopfront to match in character but
not detail, and above a 16-pane sash in an oriel window on 3-timbe brackets with lead flat roof, deep fascia above; in
roof a pitched roof dormer with 15-pane sash window. Inside is clear evidence of the post and frame construction at
first floor level, especially in No. 20, with 2 bays of collar-beam roof with curved wind-braces visible, with partition
and doorway of C16 in centre; rear portion is on three levels, served by a Regency staircase of quality; in one rear
room is a fireplace with egg-and-dart moulded surround; probably C18; also a number of C17 and C18 doors, doorframes
and doorcases.