Manor Farmhouse and Front Boundary Railings

A Grade II* Listed Building in Ash, Somerset

ST4720 ASH CP BURROUGH STREET (West side)

(Manor Farmhouse), and front
boundary railings

GV II*

Farmhouse. Early and late C17, with later extension. Ham stone ashlar, extension in coursed rubble; South portion has
plain clay tile roof over stone slate base courses, north section and extension double Roman clay tile roof, mostly
with coped gables; brick and stone chimney stacks. South portion, the earliest, 'T'-plan; 2-storeys, east elevation 4
bays, of which bay 1 is plain projecting gable. Bays 1 and 2 probably early C17 with plinth, moulded cill course, and
to bay 2 hollow-chamfer mullioned windows in wave-mould recesses, 3-light above and 4-light under label below, to right
at mezzanine level a stairlight: bay 3 has lower roof, no plinth but an eaves course; C20 3-light mullioned window
below under old label, and above an early pattern 3-light casement with rectangular-leaded panes and iron-framed
opening casement, to left a moulded cambered-arched doorway with boarded door; bay 4 later, with 2- light plain
mullioned window above and a re-used C13 style doorway below, with C20 casement to left in blocked doorway. South
return elevation to match, 2 bays of which bay 1 is gable end, with 3-light window under label above and 3+1 light
corner window below; bay 2 has 3-light above and 4-light under label below. Interior not seen, but report indicates
that south section was north gable-entry 3 room plan, the north room having cambered-arched doorway and 9-panel ceiling
with cambered beams, cambered arched fireplace and indication of former gable stair; partitions of wattle and daub, and
cambered arched stone doorways; small cambered arch fireplace in wing room. In the first north extension a
cross-passage, with overlapping plank partition, then kitchen with stone oven beside fireplace, and second staircase
originally provided: the second north extension probably C19, and of lesser interest; original roof trusses survive.
Extending from the corner of bay 1, along the east facade with return at north end, are spear-point railings with
curved braced standards having urn finials, and pair of matching gates opposite door; adding to the setting of an
interesting farmhouse with several unusual features. (VAG Report, SRO Unpublished, February 1976).