Windmill Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Muchelney, Somerset

LOWER MUCHELNEY
8/203 Windmill Cottage
(formerly listed as Cottage 70
yards east of Manor Farmhouse)
GV II

Detached cottage, Probably C17, modified. Local lias stone cut and squared, colourwashed, Ham stone dressings; thatched
roof with stepped coped gable to south, hipped on north end; brick chimney stacks. 'L' plan; single storey with attics,
2-bay roadside elevation. Hollow chamfered mullioned windows of 3 lights, with rectangular leaded panes; that to bay 1
has ovolo moulded jambs and no label, that to bay 2 has label; between bays C20 boarded door and frame in plain opening
under timber lintol. Continuation on north side with one 2-light mullioned window, probably reset, in north wall with a
copy alongside; to south east corner a larger late C20 extension, not of special interest, as neither is lean-to garage
against south gable. Interior not seen.