The Black Swan Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in Langport, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Langport

Langport

LANGPORT CP NORTH STREET (West side)
11/137 The Black Swan Inn
II

Inn, C18 origins, reshaped C19. Local stone rubble, but brick facade in Flemish bond, colourwashedi plain clay tile
roof with simple gables; brick chimney stacks. Two storeys, 3 bays. Sash windows of 12 panes above, in plain openings;
below small C20 shopfront to bay 1, with recessed door to right, then a 12-pane sash window; to right of bay 2 a
20-pane sash window with segmental arched head, then a deep recess with flat head to bay 3, with C20 and leaded
sidelights. Painted brick extension to south gable, single-storey with pantiled roof and stepped coped gable with
finial, and throughway at south end. Range of outbuildings to rear, and C20 covered way on north gable. Interior not
seen. A Black Swan Inn mentioned as early as 1727 - possibly not on this site, but between 1815-41 this Inn was running
a friendly society. (VCH, vol III, 1974).