Lytes Cary

A Grade I Listed Building in Charlton Mackrell, Somerset

ST52NW CHARLTON MACKRELL CP ILCHESTER ROAD (east side)
LYTES CARY

5/31 Lytes Cary

GV I

Manor House. C14 origins, mostly C15,C16 and early C20, this last being restoration and extension by C.E Ponting for
Sir Walter Jenner. Local lias stone ashlar with Ham stone dressings; stone slate roofs between coped gables with
finials, some plain clay tile roofs on later work; stone chimney stacks. Two storeys with attic, complex plan around
small central courtyard; the north east and south east ranges representing the earlier work; the north west range being
a largely C18 farmhouse, and the south west range was added after 1907. Entrance on north east elevation, which is of 6
bays: bay 1 is a gable from which the chapel, of C14, projects: this has a 3-light east window with reticulated tracery
in a pointed arch, flanked by angled corner buttresses, with a quatrefoil plaque above; matching 2 light window but
with flat arched head and label on north return, with pointed arched doorway with poppyhead finial to label; bays 2 and
4 are projecting gables; bay 2 has chamfer moulded mullioned window with 4-centre arched heads to-lights, and incised
spandrils, a plain 4-light without label below, and a 1+3+1 angled oriel window above, with stone slate roof; bay 3 has
a single, tall 3-light window; bay-4 is the gabled porch, with moulded shallow cambered arched doorways, and above a
matching 1+3+1-light oriel and gable finial with heraldic figures; bays 5 and 6 are the taller farmhouse building which
has matching mullioned windows to basement, and above casement windows with leaded-panes set under brick-panels and
elliptical brick arches. South east garden elevation of 9 bays:-bay 1 an end gable, with 4-light mullioned window the
post 1907 extension bays 2 and 3 have similar windows with labels to lower windows: bays 4 and 8 the earlier section;
3-light hollow chamfered mullioned windows to bays 4, 5 and 7, with 2 and single light windows bay 8; bay 6 has square
window of 1533, 2 storeys with crenellated parapet over pierced quatrefoil ornament, 2+4+2-lights; between windows of
this bay is featured the arms of John Lyte, builder: bay 9 represents the Chapel, with window to match that on north.
The other outer elevations of lesser import; the courtyard elevations relate generally to outside. The chapel has an
arch-braced-collar truss roof, and has wood fittings of 1631, including the communion rail and a rear screen. The porch
opens into the hall, c1450, also with arched-braced-collar trusses, with double purlins, and cusped curved windbraces,
as roof; cornice of pierced qvatrefoils; a C15 fireplace, but the windows and oriel, of 2 storeys, are C16 additions.
In corner between old ranges, projecting into courtyard is the staircase. In the south east range the parlour,
remodelled in 1533, but with Jacobean-panelling and lonic pilasters, and good chimney piece; above is the great
chamber, with barrel ceiling with geometrical plaster decpration, also of 1533 and a rare survival. The 1907 range said
to incorparate carvings from a Wren City Church, possibly St Benet's, Gracechurch. History and building well
documented. (Victoria County History, Volume III; Hussey, C: Country Life, Vol Cll, 18 July, 25 July and 1 August