Islets Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingstone, Somerset

Ilminster

KINGSTONE CP
ST31SE ALLOWENSHAY

4/25 Islets Farmhouse

GV II

Detached cottage. C17 origins, remodelled in C19. Ham stone cut and squared; Bridgwater patent interlocking clay tiled
roof with bargeboarded gables; brick chimney stacks. 'T'-plan; 2 storeys, 3 bays. Small-pane casement windows under
timber lintels, 20-pane to lower outside bays, 15-pane above and 12-pane to upper centre bay, all the upper windows
having bargeboarded dormer roofs; to lower bay 2 a C19 part-glazed door under timber hood on plain timber posts:
single-storey extensions to north gable. In south gable a hollow-chamfered mullioned window in chamfered recess with
label, 2-light, with external ferramenta, and with C20 casement above. Extending from the south-east corner a long
single-storey extension, under double Roman clay tiled roof; further C19 extension to rear of house. Interior not seen,
but reported by owner is an earlier roof frame with some thatch still in position.