Tudor Cottage

A Grade II* Listed Building in Broadway, Somerset

Broadway

ST31NW BROADWAY CP BROADWAY STREET (north side)

3/7 Tudor Cottage

GV II*

Farmhouse. now dwelling C16, altered and extended C18, restored early C20. Squared and coursed local stone, Ham stone
dressings, thatched roof, brick stack left gable end, to right of through passage and set in from gable end right,
Plan: 3-cell and cross passage facing south, extended one bay west, now garage, outshot at rear. Two storeys, 3 bays,
5-light mullioned window left, 2- and 3-light windows right, ground floor 5-light hollow chamfer stole mullioned window
cut flat on reverse, replica 3-light stone mullioned windows to right of entrance, garage doors end bay right; hooded
thatched porch to C20 studded plank door. Interior: plank and muntin screen with cambered head to kichen, chamfered
beams with step and runout slops, large recess to right of fireplace, cambered head to outhot. Hall with chamfered
lintel and chamfered stone jambs to fireplace, chamfered beads with unusual stops, probably imported early C13 straight
stair with opening string, turned balusters, moulded handrail and square newel with turned finial, plank and muntin
screen to inner roof with cambered head, Three pairs of jointed cruck trusses at east end, 2 pairs of framed collar
beam trusses west. Hall stack rising independently between 2 cruck trusss with 'a frame of long converging studs'
described in 1972 by Sir R de Z Hall as 'unique in our experience so far'. There is said to be evidence of smoke
blackening, otherwise this would have seemed to be an obvious example of an open hall house. In the 1920s and '30s the
house belonged to the well-known Taunton antique dealer Captain Halliday and he is known to have imported and altered
some features on the ground floor. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, December 1972; photograph in NMR),