Coker Court

A Grade I Listed Building in East Coker, Somerset

11/107 Coker Court
(formerly listed as Clare School
)

GV I

Manor house, now divided into several properties. C15 with major C18 addition end extended c1900. C18 portion by Sir
William Chambers. Ham stone rubble coursed, extension rendered, ashlar dressings; stone tiled roofs between coped
gables (hipped on extension); stone chimney stacks (some rendered). North and East elevations, of C15 and C18
respectively, both of 7 bays of 1-and 2-storeys (with attics). North elevation bay 1 is the hipped end of C18
portion, with blind venetian window below and semi-circular 3-light window above: bay 2 the C15 oriel, with projecting
gable, angled offset buttresses, pointed arched 2-light tracieried window with transome, diamond leaded panes and
external ferramenta, under hood mould: bays 3, 4, and 5 have similar windows separated by full-height offset
buttresses: bay-6 the projecting porch, with angled offset buttresses, gable with coping and cross finial, with 2-order
pointed arched doorway with label square stopped, 2-light traceried window with label over: bay 7 has early C20 hollow
chamfer mullioned windows with cusped arched lights, 5-light below and 3-light above. West gable has similar windows
at both levels on either side of projecting chimney stack; beyond this small projecting 1-bay wing with small cambered
arched doorway having plain rectangular chamfered window alongside, and to first floor a C15/16 window on West gable of
same. To South and West again a 4-bay extension of circa 1900, originally a servants' wing and now a separate
residence, and a return open colonnade both in harmony with the earlier work. To the East is the C18 block by
Chambers, with a rendered facade of 7 bays of which the centre 3 bays project, and have a crowning pediment into which
is set a semi-circular 3-light window, and flanked by two pedieented dormer windows: the first floor windows are
12-pane sashes, the ground floor also sashes but the glazing bars have been removed. Internally entrance is through the
screens passage with chamfered pointed arches to right, but left 2 semi-circular arches of an early C17 screen/ gallery
built for Archdeacon Helyar, purchaser of the manor in 1616; faced on the hall side with double Tuscan columns with
lozenge decoration to frieze and door arches. The hall of 5-bays with open arch-braced and windbraced collar trussed
roof, somewhat restored circa 1900, fireplace of C17 matching the screen, and oriel to North East bay which has a C15
flat beam and rib timber ceiling. Stairs from the South East corner lead into the main drawing room and staircase,
both typical and good C18 work. The stone cantilever stairs have a good dentilled cornice ceiling above them: 2 of the
bedrooms they lead to have Chinese decoration, one of wallpaper, the other - from which the wallpaper has gone; has
fine Chinese style laquerwork on doors, fireplace, pelmets etc. A very fine example in which either major portion
would merit the high grading: the additional parts are of supporting interest and group value. (Country Life, 2 January
1909; SANHS Proceedings, Vol 76 part I page 56, 1930).