Church of All Saints

A Grade II* Listed Building in Closworth, Somerset

District: South Somerset

Halstock

CLOSWORTH CP

GV II*

Church. C13 origins with some C15 work but drastically restored in 1875. Ham stone roughly squared and coursed with
ashlar dressings; plain clay tiles with bands of fish-scale tiles between coped gables, stone slab to North porch.
2-cell plan with single bay chancel and 4-bay nave, and added West tower and North porch. Chancel has indistinct plinth
and angled corner buttresses with offsets; pointed arched 3-light East window with C15 tracery under arched label with
head stops; 1 thin lancet window in North wall next to simple arched doorway probably of C16; C19 plate tracery window
in South wall. Nave has almost full height buttresses each bay, simple plinth and eaves course: C15 style pointed
arched traceried windows in deep reveals, seemingly all C19 restorations. North porch probably c1330, but restored;
ribbed vault and stone slab roof, as North Chapel of Limington Church (qv), moulded pointed arched doorways, plain
rectangular niche over inner door. Tower probably late C15 throughout and little altered: 4-stages marked by string
courses; plinth, angle buttresses for 3-stages; plain arched small West doorway under square label, and above a 3-light
traceried window cutting into second stage; partly blocked statue niche on North side with most of pointed canopy
missing, better example on South side; plain second stage save for single cusped lancet under square label high on
South face cutting into string course; immediately above a sculptured panel with 3 figures under square label, also at
third stage on West face a canopied statue niche, and above a further carved panel with 3 figures under square label;
at stage 4 pointed arched 2-light traceried window with pierced stone baffle panels all round; gargoyles to string
course at corners and centres, battlemented parapet, corner C20 pinnacles only vaguely resembling originals still
stored in churchyard, May 1983: square plan stair turret to North East corner changing to octagonal plan at stage 2,
crowned with weathervane and cock. Little of interest internally except early C17 wood pulpit on C19 base; C17 chairs
in sanctuary and chest; C15 octagonal font with quatrefoil panels; a C15 panelled tower arch with a C18 balcony front
to the former musicians gallery, C15 door and doorway to tower stairs. A C19 photograph in the church of the North side
shows major 1875 alterations to fenestration; porch and tower little changed.