Stable and Dovecot, About 20 Metres North West of Fairfield House

A Grade II Listed Building in Stogursey, Somerset

ST14SE STOGURSEY CP FAIRFIELD

6/136 Stable and Dovecot, about 20
metres North West of Fairfield
House

GV II

Stable and Dovecot. Late C18. Stable blue lias random rubble, dovecot brick, irregular banc, rendered on facade
facing house, shallow pitch pantile roofs, coped verges, gabled sides to dovecot. Plain stable block with 2 storey
dovecot over central carriageway entrance. Facade facing house, 2:1:2 bays, large C19 transomed windows, upper lights
fixed, casement below, depressed arch carriageway entrance, brick arch and exposed quoins, round arch opening above,
access by lateral stair of metal rods, basket arch opening to pigeon loft with 2 lancets, circular opening gable end.
Rear elevation unlit. Lead roofed wooden bell-cote with weathervane. Interior: kingpost roof to stable; dovecot with
contemporary fittings, nesting boxes and potence.