A Grade II Listed Building in Sampford Brett, Somerset

Entry Name: Gatepiers, Lamp Carrier, Gates, Dwarf Wall and Railings Fronting Church of St George and Returned on South Side for About 10 Metres, Church of St George

Location: Sampford Brett, Somerset, TA4

District: Somerset West and Taunton

Built-Up Area: Williton

Williton

ST04SE SAMPFORD BRETT CP

2/126 Gatepiers, lamp carrier, gates,
dwarf wall and railings fronting
Church of St George and returned
on South side for about 10
metres, Church of St George

GV II

Gatepiers. Mid C19. Squared and coursed red sandstone, octagonal with cavetto moulded cornice, pyramid caps and moulded
plinth, about 1.5 metres high. Lamp carrier, mid C19. Wrought iron. Dwarf wall, red sandstone squared and coursed with
flat coping about 500 mm high swept up on North side to about 2 metres, much eroded random rubble wall continued beyond
pier as squared and coursed masonry with end section largely obscured by ivy at time of survey (November 1983).
Railings and gate, mid C20, wrought iron, spade headed design in Arts and Crafts style, double gates with railings
returned to West porch of St George's Church (qv). Railings returned on South side for about 10 metres to another
pier.