Barn and adjoining outbuildings to south of Piles Mill and Millhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Selworthy, Somerset

District: Somerset West and Taunton

Bossington

SELWORTHY CP
BRANDISH STREET

II
Barn and outbuildings. Mid C19. Red sandstone random rubble, some cob in detached building, latter with double Roman tiles and decorative ridge tiles also on byre, otherwise slate, overhanging eaves with sprockets.

Plan: range of outbuildings running roughly north-south from Piles Millhouse (qv): detached outbuilding linked by C20 gate (not included) to shelter shed abutting bank barn with outbuilding and byre beyond.

East front: detached building set into hillside, wall breaks forward at rear, small door; Two-bay linhay with wooden pier on stone pad; bank barn, 2:1:2 bays, centre breaks forward, stable-type door first floor flanked by ventilation slits, ground floor square headed openings in outer bays, segmental headed doorways, centre wooden lintel to opening with hinged flap, double doors at rear; left lower roofed two-storey structure, much altered with wooden doors right; beyond left single storey byre, single square headed opening, door and unglazed four-light opening left gable end.