Church of St Giles

A Grade I Listed Building in Leigh-on-Mendip, Somerset

LEIGH-ON-MENDIP CP

CHURCH WALK (North Side)

Church of St Giles

I

Parish Church. Circa 1350, rebuilt circa 1500. Doulting rubble and ashlar, slate and lead roofs. Clerestoried nave of three bays, north and south aisles, south porch, chancel, west tower; Perpendicular. Three stage tower has paired set-back buttresses connected across the angle terminating in two sets of pinnacles, the higher placed diagonally; two further pinnacles between each standing above embattled parapets pierced by quatrefoils. Triple bell openings of two lights filled by a dense quatrefoil interlace, identical blank lights set directly below. Ogee gable to the west doorway, above four light window. Nave and chancel have parapets with pierced quatrefoils, three light windows under square and pointed heads respectively. Five light east window. Scraped interior, elaborate tie beam roof to both nave and chancel, (the latter more elaborate) decorated with figures of angels; north and south aisles have lean to roofs of similar design, unfinished fan vault to tower. Nave has arcade of three bays, pointed arches on slender four hollow piers, chancel arch and aisle chapel arches of similar type; tower arch has wave moulding. Upper and lower entrances to rood, scalloped C11 foot with Jacobean cover and medieval glass incorporated in west windows. South aisle contains two piscinae and aumbray; C12 stone figures of St Catherine on sill of south-east window. Chancel has priest's door to south; angelic corbels for lentern veil, Jacobean chair. Three aediculated wall plaques of C18 in chancel and north and south aisles.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 29 November 2016.