Pylle Manor and Attached Walled Garden at Rear

A Grade II* Listed Building in Pylle, Somerset

ST63NW PYLLE CP PYLLE LANE (South side)

8/177 Pylle Manor and attached walled
garden at rear

GV II*

Manor house. Probably of C17 origin, substantially rebuilt late C17-early C18. Coursed and squared rubble, dressed
quoins, moulded plinth band, moulded band at first floor level, hipped slate roof, C19 gabled dormer, single concrete
block stack to right. Square on plan with a wing to right of frontage; basement, 2 storeys and attic, 5 bays; bead
moulded stone 2-light mullioned and transomed windows, elaborately moulded architraves, those to ground floor with
pulvinated frieze, 3 bracketed sills. Door opening to right in a tall moulded architrave, 8-panelled door, top 2 panels
cut away and glazed as one. Two storey kitchen wing set back to left; achievement on stone plaque to first floor. Two
storey wing of lower height to right, concrete double Roman tile roof; 2:1 bays, 2-light stone mullioned windows under
stopped labels, the majority renewed; right return executed in a "mock Tudor" style. Interior with a C17 fireplace to
ground floor; C18 staircase, turned and twisted balusters, moulded handrail; 2 panelled rooms to first floor, one with
a bold moulded cornice. Further lesser features. Walled garden at rear with brick walling with stone capping; gateway
to East with elaborate wrought and cast-iron gate with cresting.