A Grade II* Listed Building in Goathurst, Somerset

Entry Name: Temple at Ngr St 2515 3421

Halswell, in memory of Peregrine Palmer, MP for the University of Oxford, who died in

At the end of the description insert "Country Life, 9 February 1989."

ST23SE GOATHURST CP
HALSWELL PARK

II*

Psuedo-peripteral temple. Early C18. Ashlar, slate roof, pedimental end gables, rusticated side walls; architrave,
frieze and cornice all round on Ionic columns, 7 along each side elevation, 5 engaged and 2 free-standing forming
supports for portico on frontage which faces towards Halswell House (qv); 4 columns across front of portico. Architrave
door opening, moulded ledge-hood on brackets, double-panelled doors missing at time of re- survey, (March I1851.
Interior with remains of plaster ceiling and ornamental cornice; aedicule to rear wall. Much damage being caused by
tree and shrub growth around stylobate. (Pevsner N., Buildings of England, South and West Somrset, 1958; Country Life,
Nov 21, 1908; Collinson, Sonerset I, 1791; VCH somerset II, 1911; Garden History, V, 3, 1977; Jones B., Follies and
Grottoes, 1974).